Distillery to Distillery: Legal Requirements Pertaining to the Purchase and Sale of Bulk Spirits – Part I “Records and Recordkeeping”
[…] Under 27 CFR 19.283, such required proof and quantity gauges include when spirits, wine, and alcoholic flavoring are:
Entered for deposit;
Filled into packages from storage tanks;
Transferred or received in bond;
Transferred between operational accounts;
Mixed in the manufacture of a distilled spirits product;
Mingled in a tank (when wines or spirits of less than 190 proof are mingled);
Reduced in proof prior to commencement of bottling;
Destroyed;
Denatured;
Tax Determined;
Removed or withdrawn from bond; or
Returned to bond.
The regulation governing storage inventories, 27 CFR 19.333, states that the DSP proprietor “must take a physical inventory of all spirits and wines held in the storage account in tanks and other containers (except packages) at the close of each calendar quarter.”

Records Issue 3 — Type of Records Required
DSPs are required to maintain extensive source records to support required reports, tax assessments, and claims. When records that support TTB reports are missing or do not exist, the DSP is in violation of 27 CFR 19.571.